UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] there is ‘no law to apply.’” (citations omitted)). Thus,
sovereign immunity applies only if there is no law to apply.
To determine if there is law to apply the Court must look
to the statutory authority and regulations issued pursuant to
the relevant statutes. See Diebold, 947 F.2d at 796 (finding
that, to determine if the 5 U.S.C § 701(a)(2) exception applies,
a court must first look to general statutes, then specific
statutes, and, finally, regulations issued pursuant to those
statutes).
First, the Court must look to the general statute, 16
U.S.C. § 1. This statute creates the NPS, the position of
Director, Deputy Director, and allows for “subordinate officers,
clerks, and employees as may be appropriated for by Congress.”
16 U.S.C. § 1. The purpose of the creation of national parks “is
to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and
the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the
same in such manner and by such means as will leave them
unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Id.
Additionally, Congress has passed a specific statute allowing
for the imposition of recreation fees, based on specific
criteria, and imposing limitations on the ability to charge fees
for camping at undeveloped sites. 16 U.S.C. § 6802.
The regulations governing the NPS provide that “the