UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] same in such manner and by such means as will leave them
unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” Id.
Additionally, Congress has passed a specific statute allowing
for the imposition of recreation fees, based on specific
criteria, and imposing limitations on the ability to charge fees
for camping at undeveloped sites. 16 U.S.C. § 6802.
The regulations governing the NPS provide that “the
superintendent may . . . [d]esignate areas for a specific use or
activity, or impose conditions or restrictions on a use or
activity.” 36 CFR § 1.5(a)(2). That section also provides that:
Except in emergency situations, a closure,
designation, use or activity restriction or condition,
or the termination or relaxation of such, which is of
a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a
significant alteration in the public use pattern of
the park area, adversely affect the park’s natural,
aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a longterm
or significant modification in the resource
management objectives of the unit, or is of a highly
controversial nature, shall be published as rulemaking
in the Federal Register.
Id. § 1.5(b). “To implement a public use limit, the
superintendent may establish a permit, registration, or
reservation system.” Id. § 1.5(d). The next section, 36 CFR §
1.6 provides requirements for a permit system. Further, “[t]he
superintendent may require permits, designate sites or areas,
and establish conditions for camping.” 36 CFR § 2.10. One type
of fee allowed to be charged is a “[d]aily recreation use fee[]