Such an approach would be contrary to NPS management policies. Moreover, Plaintiff fails to identify any statute or regulation that compels such an adversarial approach to conflicts between Park lands and the lands of adjacent owners. There is, however, both statutory authority and published national policies that permit discretion in dealing with an inadvertent trail encroachment. A decision by a superintendent to close or relocate a trail is a discretionary decision authorized by statute. See 16 U.S.C. § 1 (“The service thus established shall promote and regulate . . . national parks . . . by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks. . . .”), and 16 U.S.C § 8 (“The Secretary of the Interior, in his administration of the National Park Service, is authorized to construct, reconstruct, and improve roads and trails, inclusive of necessary bridges, in the national parks and monuments under the jurisdiction of the Department of the